The 2019 Legislative Session is Here!

We’re so excited that session has begun!  Committees have been announced, legislators and constitutional officers have been sworn in, and now it’s time for us to roll up our sleeves and get to work.

In the coming week we will post our legislative priorities here, but in the meantime, please take a look at the legislative committees whose work coincides with LAMN’s priorities: hunger and poverty, care of creation and welcoming the stranger.  If any of these committee members are your legislators, now is a great time to write them a letter, set up a meeting or give them a call to encourage them to support affordable housing, protect God’s creation, and ensure that no Minnesotan lacks food, safety or the means to lead a dignified life. 

Don’t know who your legislators are? Enter your address on this page to find out!

Minnesota House Committees

(New members indicated in bold)

Housing Finance & Policy Division

Committee Chair
Rep. Alice Hausman (DFL) District: 66A
Vice Chair
Rep. Michael Howard (DFL) District: 50A
Republican Lead
Rep. Tama Theis (R) District: 14A
Members
Rep. Robert Bierman (DFL) District: 57A
Rep. Peter Fischer (DFL) District: 43A
Rep. Bob Gunther (R) District: 23A
Rep. Hodan Hassan (DFL) District: 62A
Rep. Kaohly Her (DFL) District: 64A
Rep. Frank Hornstein (DFL) District: 61A
Rep. Brian Johnson (R) District: 32A
Rep. Tony Jurgens (R) District: 54B
Rep. Jeremy Munson (NR) District: 23B
Rep. Nels Pierson (R) District: 26B
Rep. Jeanne Poppe (DFL) District: 27B
Rep. Duane Sauke (DFL) District: 25B

Health and Human Services Policy Division

Committee Chair
Rep. Rena Moran (DFL) District: 65A
Vice Chair
Rep. Kelly Morrison (DFL) District: 33B
Republican Lead
Rep. Debra Kiel (R) District: 01B

Members
Rep. Tony Albright (R) District: 55B
Rep. Jeff Backer (R) District: 12A
Rep. Kristin Bahner (DFL) District: 34B
Rep. Heather Edelson (DFL) District: 49A
Rep. Peter Fischer (DFL) District: 43A
Rep. Mike Freiberg (DFL) District: 45B
Rep. Tina Liebling (DFL) District: 26A
Rep. Diane Loeffler (DFL) District: 60A
Rep. Alice Mann (DFL) District: 56B
Rep. Anne Neu (R) District: 32B
Rep. Nels Pierson (R) District: 26B
Rep. Dave Pinto (DFL) District: 64B
Rep. Kristin Robbins (R) District: 34A
Rep. Joe Schomacker (R) District: 22A
Rep. Jennifer Schultz (DFL) District: 07A

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Committee Chair
Rep. Tina Liebling (DFL) District: 26A
Vice Chair
Rep. Alice Mann (DFL) District: 56B
Republican Lead
Rep. Joe Schomacker (R) District: 22A

Members
Rep. Patty Acomb (DFL) District: 44B
Rep. Dave Baker (R) District: 17B
Rep. Robert Bierman (DFL) District: 57A
Rep. Hunter Cantrell (DFL) District: 56A
Rep. Mary Franson (R) District: 08B
Rep. Glenn Gruenhagen (R) District: 18B
Rep. Barb Haley (R) District: 21A
Rep. Laurie Halverson (DFL) District: 51B
Rep. Rod Hamilton (R) District: 22B
Rep. Mary Kunesh-Podein (DFL) District: 41B
Rep. Diane Loeffler (DFL) District: 60A
Rep. Rena Moran (DFL) District: 65A
Rep. Jeremy Munson (R) District: 23B
Rep. Mohamud Noor (DFL) District: 60B
Rep. Liz Olson (DFL) District: 07B
Rep. Jennifer Schultz (DFL) District: 07A
Rep. Nick Zerwas (R) District: 30A
Ex-Officio
Rep. Lyndon Carlson, Sr. (DFL) District: 45A

Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division

Committee Chair
Rep. Jean Wagenius (DFL) District: 63B
Vice Chair
Rep. Jamie Long (DFL) District: 61B
Republican Lead
Rep. Chris Swedzinski (R) District: 16A

Members
Rep. Patty Acomb (DFL) District: 44B
Rep. Dave Baker (R) District: 17B
Rep. Robert Bierman (DFL) District: 57A
Rep. Greg Boe (R) District: 47B
Rep. Michelle (Shelly) Christensen (DFL) District: 39B
Rep. Pat Garofalo (R) District: 58B
Rep. Laurie Halverson (DFL) District: 51B
Rep. Frank Hornstein (DFL) District: 61A
Rep. Tim Mahoney (DFL) District: 67A
Rep. Shane Mekeland (R) District: 15B
Rep. Jason Rarick (R) District: 11B
Rep. Zack Stephenson (DFL) District: 36A
Ex-Officio
Rep. Lyndon Carlson, Sr. (DFL) District: 45A

Minnesota Senate Committees

Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance

Committee Chair
Sen. Torrey Westrom (R) District: 12
Vice Chair
Sen. Mark Johnson (R) District: 01
Ranking Minority Member
Sen. Kari Dziedzic (DFL) District: 60

Members
Sen. Rich Draheim (R) District: 20
Sen. Kent Eken (DFL) District: 04
Sen. Nick Frentz (DFL) District: 19
Sen. Michael Goggin (R) District: 21
Sen. Andrew Lang (R) District: 17
Sen. Dan Sparks (DFL) District: 27
Sen. Bill Weber (R) District: 22

Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy

Committee Chair
Sen. Bill Weber (R) District: 22
Vice Chair
Sen. Michael Goggin (R) District: 21
Ranking Minority Member
Sen. Foung Hawj (DFL) District: 67

Members
Sen. Gary Dahms (R) District: 16
Sen. Kent Eken (DFL) District: 04
Sen. John Hoffman (DFL) District: 36
Sen. Jason Isaacson (DFL) District: 42
Sen. Mark Johnson (R) District: 01
Sen. Andrew Lang (R) District: 17
Sen. David Tomassoni (DFL) District: 06
Sen. Torrey Westrom (R) District: 12

Health and Human Services Finance and Policy

Committee Chair
Sen. Michelle Benson (R) District: 31
Vice Chair
Sen. Scott Jensen (R) District: 47

Members
Sen. Jim Abeler (R) District: 35
Sen. Rick Draheim (R) District: 20
Sen. Chris Eaton (DFL) District: 40
Sen. Jeff Hayden (DFL) District: 62
Sen, Mary Kiffmeyer (R) District: 30
Sen. Matt Klein (DFL) District: 52
Sen. John Marty (DFL) District: 66
Sen. Andrew Mathews (R) District: 15
Sen. Carla Nelson (R) District: 26
Sen. Julie Rosen (R) District: 23
Sen. Melissa Wiklund (DFL) District: 50

Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy

Committee Chair
Sen. David J. Osmek (R) District: 33
Vice Chair
Sen. Andrew Mathews (R) District: 15
Ranking Minority Member
Sen. John Marty (DFL) District: 66

Members
Sen. Scott Dibble (DFL) District: 61
Sen. Michael Goggin (R) District: 21
Sen. John Hoffman (DFL) District: 36
Sen. Eric Pratt (R) District: 55
Sen. Julie Rosen (R) District: 23
Sen. David Senjem (R) District: 25
Sen. Erik Simonson (DFL) District: 07